Sprinter Azeem Fahmi stole the limelight on the opening day of the Malaysian Schools Athletics Championships by twice breaking the meet record in Nusajaya, Johor on Sunday.
The opening day of the 61st edition of the annual championships, however, was dominated by the hosts with Johor winning seven of the 18 gold medals on offer, while five meet records were renewed.
Perak’s Azeem retained the boys’ Under-15 100m title with a blistering time of 10.63 seconds in the final, finishing more than half a second ahead of the rest of the field at the Educity Sports Complex.
Azeem, who renewed his own record of 10.78s set last year by clocking an impressive 10.72 in the morning’s heats, came within 0.06s of matching the Under-18 championship record held by Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian since 2006.
In fact, Azeem was faster than the Under-18 winner, Arsyad Md Saat, who timed 10.70s to become the first sprinter from Johor to win the 100m gold in the oldest age-group since Latif Nyat in 2003.
Nor Aliyah Abd Rahman completed a 100m double for Johor by winning the girls’ Under-18 final in 12.17s, the first runner from her state to win the event since Chew Hui Lian in 2010. She also ended Terengganu’s three-year winning run in the 100m.
Siti Aminah Abdul Hadi kept Johor flag flying high after breaking her own meet record of 40.96m in the girls’ Under-18 javelin to retain her title with a 43.94m effort. The defending champion renewed the record twice, having earlier thrown the javelin to 43.59m. Sabah’s Olivia Da Onidian Jainis, the 2018 bronze medalist, also surpassed the previous record twice with throws of 42.35m and 41.91m to claim silver.
The third meet record of the day to be broken was in the girls’ Under-15 800m where the top three runners all improved on the mark of 2:20.45s held by former national athlete K. Ganthimathi since 2002. Selangor’s V. Shankari was first across the line in 2:19.60, just 0.12 ahead of Nor Ainaa Balqis Hashim of Kelantan while Penang’s Hong Xyan took bronze in 2:20.27.
Johor’s J. Padmaloshini followed suit in the next race by winning the girls’ Under-18 800m final in a record 2:15.68s, erasing Savinder Kaur’s 2013 time of 2:15.97.
Kedah’s Nawawi Mohamad, meanwhile, was peerless in the boys’ Under-12 high jump as he soared past Ramlee Aturo’s 22-year-old record of 1.75 metres with a leap of 1.76m.
RESULTS
Boys’ Under-18
100m: 1 Arsyad Md Saat (Joh) 10.70s, 2 T. Loganes (Pk) 10.80, 3 Ahmad Azizi Rozaini (Mal) 10.85;
800m: 1 M. Avineshwer Austin (Sel) 1:59.06s, 2 Lim Jing Heng (Pen) 2:00.36, 3 Hu Kai Hom (Pen) 2:00.51;
Long jump: 1 Zahrul Iskandar Hairulnizam (Joh) 7.12m, 2 Marvin Hing Maji (Lab) 6.87, 3 Brendon Ting Li King (Sar) 6.77;
Javelin: 1 Ikhwan Safaruddin (Sar) 55.75m, 2 Randy Yan Talu (Sab) 55.16, 3 Nur Azmi Misri (Joh) 55.05;
Under-15
100m: 1 Azeem Fahmi (Pk) 10.63s, 2 Hanssen Yap Soon Foo (Sab) 11.15, 3 Audray MacShaquille (Sar) 11.17;
800m: 1 Syafiq Aqil Yusof (Sab) 2:02.02s, 2 Hamidi A. Raheem (Ked) 2:02.72, 3 San Chee Hin (Joh) 2:03.24;
Discus: 1 Wong Yu Kiong (Sar) 54.91m, 2 Firyal Asyqil Zawawi (Pjy) 54.57, 3 Nur Hafiz Shahidan (Pen) 53.64;
Under-12
100m: 1 Ahmad Darbi Noor Risham (Sel) 11.99s, 2 Adam Syaril (Pen) 12.00, 3 Firdaus Usman (Sab) 12.07;
High jump: 1 Nawawi Mohamad (Ked) 1.76m (rec), 2 Alvinshah Ziqkryzam Paul (Sab) 1.63, 3 Cheong Phey Shien (Sel) 1.57.
Girls’ Under-18
100m: 1 Nor Aliyah Abd Rahman (Joh) 12.17s, 2 Fatin Ilyana Mat Nayan (Ked) 12.25, 3 Ikma Syaffiera Duris (Sab) 12.45;
800m: 1 J. Padmaloshini (Joh) 2:15.68s (rec), 2 Hizillawanty Jamain (Sab) 2:22.93, 3 Jessyca Sayu Sawing (Sar) 2:26.70;
5,000m walk: 1 Koong Jia Lin (Pah) 26:38.88s, 2 Norhana Alesya Kamilia Mazuan (KL) 28:33.31, 3 Nurul Syazlin Amira Abd Malik (Per) 29:37.84;
Javelin: 1 Siti Aminah Abdul Hadi (Joh) 43.94m (rec), 2 Olivia Da Onidian Jainis (Sab) 42.35, 3 Maieliesya Nathrah Isam (Pk) 36.88;
Under-15
100m: 1 Nur Aliah Maisara Nor Azmi (Joh) 12.68s, 2 Rabiatul Yusra Adenan (Ked) 12.69, 3 Nur Najibah Hanim Abdul Halim (Joh) 12.80;
800m: 1 V. Shankari (Sel) 2:19.60s (rec), 2 Nor Ainaa Balqis Hashim (Kel) 2:19.72, 3 Hong Xyan (Pen) 2:20.27;
Long jump: 1 Nur Ashalina Sakinah Abdul Halim Ismail (Joh) 5.34m, 2 Nathalie Lenang (Sar) 5.10, 3 Melissa Choong En Xuan (Pen) 5.07;
Shot put: 1 Nurul Syazwani Syahrizal (Ter) 11.92m, 2 Nurul Aqma Nizam (Ked) 11.55, 3 Rosalinda Ricky (Sar) 10.56;
Under-12
100m: 1 Nur Ba’Driena Bariezah Rozaini (Pk) 13.24s, 2 Anis Batrisyah Noriezad (Joh) 13.34, 3 Lydia Rotanna Ihetu (Pk) 13.38.
PREVIOUS WINNERS
Boys’ Under-18 100m
2019 Arsyad Md Saat (Joh) 10.70
2018 Fakhrul Abdul Aziz (Pen) 10.62
2017 Aiedel Sa’adon (Mal) 10.53
2016 Haiqal Hanafi (NS) 10.66
2015 Khairul Hafiz Jantan (Mal) 10.69
2014 Hafizuddin Abd Aziz (Ked) 11.04
2013 Azam Masri (Mal) 10.83
2012 Amirul Mukmin Yusmiza (Pah) 11.03
2011 Amirul Mukmin Yusmiza (Pah) 10.93
2010 Ambrose Jilom (Sar) 10.71
2009 Ambrose Jilom (Sar) 10.98
2008 Zabidi Ahmad (Ter) 10.91
2007 Rehvan Arumugam (Pk) 10.77
2006 Rayzam Shah Wan Sofian (Sab) 10.57 (rec)
2005 Zabidi Ahmad (Ter) 10.74
2004 Fahrul Nazri Abdul Nasir (Sel) 11.07
2003 Latif Nyat (Joh) 10.7
2002 Latif Nyat (Joh) 10.79
2001 Faizal Maslin (Sab) 11.00s
2000 Radzuan Nadzar (Pah) 10.88
Girls’ Under-18 100m
2019 Nor Aliyah Abd Rahman (Joh) 12.17
2018 Siti Norzullaika Ramli (Ter) 12.41
2017 Azreen Nabila Alias (Ter) 12.06
2016 Azreen Nabila Alias (Ter) 12.02 (rec)
2015 Norris Foo (Sar) 12.41
2014 Noor Eewan Syafiqah Sabri (Pk) 12.22
2013 Kang Woan Yi (Pk) 12.41
2012 Stefbilce Sandy Stephan (Sab) 12.37
2011 Stefbilce Sandy Stephan (Sab) 12.39
2010 Chew Hui Lian (Joh) 12.07
2009 Siti Nurhayati Zulkifli (KL) 12.23
2008 Siti Nurhayati Zulkifli (KL) 12.35
2007 Teong Sui Men (KL) 12.58
2006 Nurul Sarah Kadir (Mal) 12.36
2005 Nurul Sarah Kadir (Mal) 12.61
2004 Fauziah Abdul Razak (Pk) 12.69
2003 Siti Fatimah Mohamad (Joh) 12.2
2002 Petra Nablia Mustafa (NS) 12.53
2001 Ioudina Ekaterina (Per) 12.46
2000 Lau Chew Yong (Pen) 12.40